Question
Aggiornato il
15 lug 2022
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa chilling ?
Even in his friendly park ranger uniform, his presence was so chilling that I almost missed her....
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
In the sentence you've given, it means scary.
Chilling can mean many different things:
Chilling as in making something cold (the drink is chilling in the fridge)
Chilling in slang will mean that you're "resting" or "relaxing" (I'm just chilling on the sofa)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto