Question
Aggiornato il
17 lug 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
-
Russo
Domande Russo
Hey! So I heard смотреть and глядеть are synonymous but when does one use глядеть? A friend corrected me when I wrote "мы глядим телевизор" to "мы смотрим телевизор". So they're not the same thing? Examples would help too
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
"мы глядим телевизор" means we are looking at TV or we are staring at TV. смотреть and глядеть is synonymous only in some cases
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
They are synonymous, but not interchangeable. Глядеть is less common, and therefore has more character: it can add a hint of irony, or poetry.
Я волнуюсь за свою собаку: когда я ей вчера сказала "гулять", она только поглядела на меня печально и спрятала нос под кончик хвоста. (leaves no ambiguity that it was a very expressive look)
Гляжу в окно, пью чай. (Sounds more like I'm having a slow moment, compared to if I said смотрю)
There's also a common fixed expression "глядя на ...":
Я, глядя на тебя, тоже решила записаться в зал. (I see you going to the gym, hear about your experience there, and it inspired me to do the same).
Глядя на его вчерашнюю реакцию, я бы не стала сейчас эту тему поднимать. (Considering his (probably negative) reaction yesterday, I'd rather not touch thatsubject right now.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
They are synonyms. But there is one nuance.
If the verb is combined with a preposition, смотреть = глядеть.
Смотреть на реку / глядеть на реку.
Смотреть в окно / глядеть в окно
Смотреть за детьми / глядеть за детьми
If the verb is NOT combined with a preposition, it is better to use "смотреть". ("глядеть" without a preposition is normal, but it is a colloquialism: "глядеть телевизор" is normal, but it is a colloquialism).
Смотреть спектакль / телевизор.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
@Atoma Thank you so much, also, I see you and some others using в/на with the verb. (The prepositions you mentioned) What does that change, and how does one know which one to use? Is it the same with and without prepositions? I understand it with locations and movement, but this seems a bit different. Thanks in advance
- Russo
@youjustreadmyname
"What does that change, and how does one know which one to use? Is it the same with and without prepositions? I understand it with locations and movement, but this seems a bit different."
Prepositions indicate the case of a noun. Each case has its own prepositions.
Смотреть в окно / на реку / телевизор - accusative case
Смотреть за детьми - instrumental case
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
@Atoma I meant is there a difference between "я смотрю на окно" and "я смотрю в окно"? How does one choose between на and в?
- Russo
@youjustreadmyname
According to the meaning of the preposition.
На - on the surface of an object
В - inside the object
Therefore "смотреть на окно" = on the object or "в окно" = outside, but "смотреть на друга" ("смотреть в друга " = murder and dismemberment).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
- Russo
- Bielorusso
@youjustreadmyname
to watch smth -- смотреть что-то (NOT глядеть что-то❌. It's incorrect and just sounds off even in the informal speech. I've never heard anyone say that, it's definitely not something that can be considered "normal".)
to look at -- смотреть* на
to look into -- смотреть* в
to look after -- смотреть* за
to look out the window -- смотреть* в окно
----
* -- You can use глядеть in those cases (to look+preposition), but in everyday life we use смотреть most of the time (almost all the time). @bararoom gave you a really good explanation why. Глядеть is not a neutral word. When its use is not justified, it may sound strange.
Of course, if it's used properly it can add some extra expressiveness to your speech, but, I guess, this is not a beginner-friendly stuff. So while you are not sure what to use, stick to смотреть - better safe than sorry:) [I just gave a piece of advice that I never follow myself when it comes to English lol]
What we do use pretty frequently, though, is деепричастие "глядя"(=looking) derived from this verb (Скажи это, глядя мне в глаза. // Он шёл по улице, не глядя по сторонам. // Беру не глядя! // Махнёмся не глядя? // Глядя на неё и не скажешь, что она чемпионка мира по боксу.).
Bonus information:
an idiom where the verb "глядеть" is used: "идти [also ехать, брести] куда глаза глядят" -- to go without a certain route/direction, wherever one's eyes lead them.
For example: Он вышел из дома и просто шёл куда глаза глядят. Ему нужно было побыть наедине с собой, подумать.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?