Question
Aggiornato il
1 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra forward e forwards ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"We are moving forwards with the project."
"I look forward to our next meeting"
"I will forward relay the message to Jane."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is no difference. If you use it as a verb, *He moves forward." and "He moves forward." they mean the same thing. They can both be used in present, past, and future tense, and have the same meaning. Even with the uses elisa2143 provides.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
С добавляется когда говорим во множественном числе , а без нее в одиночном
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
forward is a direction (like backward, sideways) like for examplem "he walked forward". forwards is like if your getting to somwhere like "you are moving forwards with your work, jimmie"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@MyBaNanHans They both can mean the examples you showed for each one though, there is no difference. You could easily replace forwards with forward in that sentence, and it would mean the same exact thing. Both can be used as a verb or as a direction. Forwards is also a direction, having the same exact meaning. And forward can also be used as in going somewhere.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
I have a question, too! are 'I am looking forward to our next meeting' and 'I look forward to our next meeting' both correct?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)