Question
Aggiornato il
1 apr 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa don't hold your breath ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It basically means that you shouldn't expect something soon. For example,
"Hey Jayce, you know that Cali said she was going to be paying the fines right?"
"Don't hold your breath waiting for her to pay those off."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to not breath or hold in your breathing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
It means don't wait or expect for something to happen because it won't happen ever or any time soon.
boy: do you want to go on a date with me?
girl: sorry but don't hold your breath
The saying comes from if you were to actually hold your breath until the thing you want becomes true, then you would die from suffocation lol
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)