Question
Aggiornato il
2 apr 2017
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra awake,awaken e wake,waken ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Some examples:
I am awake. Please do not awaken me too early. I am about to wake up. Why did you have to waken me?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
Awaken is the past tense of awake, same with waken is the past tense of wake
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
I am about to wake up. 意思是"正要"醒來/起床嗎?
Thanks a lot!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Wake and wake up are verbs that mean ‘stop sleeping or end someone else’s sleep’. They are used in everyday language.
I woke (up) suddenly when the alarm clock went off.
I woke (up) the children. (or I woke the children up.) They had to be in school early.
I stopped sleeping.
The children were asleep; then I stopped them sleeping.
Wake up has a similar meaning to wake. It is sometimes used as a stronger form of wake. It can mean ‘stop sleeping’ and ‘make someone feel more awake’:
The noise of the traffic wakes me (up) every morning.
She likes to wake up with a cup of coffee. (It makes her feel more awake.)
We use wake up! as a command:
Wake up! It’s time to get going.
Not: Wake!
The verbs waken, awaken and awake have a similar meaning but are used in more literary contexts, often to refer to emotions or things as well as people:
Cautiously, trying not to waken him, Caroline stepped quietly out of the room.
Different images can awaken new emotions within us.
I awoke next morning to a brilliant pearly light, but when I went to the window, no sea was visible.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?