Question
Aggiornato il
20 lug 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra incapable e inadequate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
- Albanese
incapable means unable or helpless, where inadequate means unsuitable(lacking the quality or quantity required)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Incapable - not able to do because of lack of skill or ability
Inadequate - not have enough supplies or not good enough
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“unqualified” is a good word to describe a person who does not have the characteristics/ skills needed for a job/ position
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How about someone’s characteristics and strength are not good enough as an out standing individual?
Not as in position or job
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Perhaps mediocre is what you are looking for
Mediocre- average, middle, not bad but not great
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Haha! Ah. Trying to be nice but to the point.
How about inferior or undistinguished
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@do_yeon_shim well actually not necessarily need to be nice lol all I need is spot on, straight up, straight to the point! Lol those two sound kinda too decent and polite in a way lol
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
👍 unexceptional, second-rate, indecent
I’m curious which word you will choose
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, I am- but you can probably tell, English is what I am “ very much” more comfortable with
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Assuming you are a Chinese girl?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@do_yeon_shim hell yeah girl, im currently tryna write something to call him out in a whole way as a legit closure
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No such thing as closure. I just drop them from my life and move on… no more time spent on them mentally or emotionally.
No, came over when I was 6 and lived in the Midwest and immersed in the all American culture and language. Lost much of my Korean (language) and trying to get some back. - not easy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@do_yeon_shim Make sense! I get that too. But now, at least I wanna call him names and stop being so tolerable and “considerate” which are actually taken advantage of by him. He’s always faking and pretending he’s a very decent good person in life. And would keep trying everything to loose my face in order to make him look good in front of people. He’s very very dishonest, he lies about everything and are very shaddy, calculating.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ahh … he’s one of those. Yes, understood. Hoping your true friends are supporting you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@do_yeon_shim Thank you! Do you have the same or similar experiences? He basically have excluded me from every mutual friends in advance, which is extremely shady. It has been a very long after that, but I still tryna fully process this and learn from things that happened.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@do_yeon_shim it’s very late here, if you’re also interested in things we discussed today, we can keep the conversation on tomorrow :D I feel you’re also a person of experiences and very insightful
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)