Question
Aggiornato il
24 lug 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Lituano
-
Giapponese
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Qual è la differenza tra Io ero e Io fui ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
Sono due tempi differenti:
Io ero
è l’imperfetto del verbo essere, e si riferisce ad un tempo passato più recente
Esempio: “l’anno scorso io ero molto più grasso di oggi”
Io fui
è il passato remoto del verbo essere, e si usa riferendosi ad un tempo più lontano
Esempio: “Nel 1995 io fui costretto ad emigrare dal mio paese, per ragioni politiche”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Lituano
- Italiano
Actually, it's not about how far in the past is the action.
"Io ero" is the 1st person songular of the imperfetto of "essere" and it's used for actions/events that lasted in time. More precisely, it's used when you don't want to give any specific time information about the beginning or the ending of the action.
"10 milioni di anni fa c'erano i dinosauri" (10 milions years ago there were the dinosaurs). In this case the existence of dinosaurs lasted for many years (it's not important how many years nor when they lastly were present on Earth)
"Vent'anni fa io ero un soldato". Again, being a soldier lasted for some time, but you don't mind since when or until when.
"Ieri ero felice". Yestarday I was happy (the whole day maybe, or for some hours. Again, the focus is on the duration of the happiness)
ecc...
"Io fui" is the first person singular of the passato remoto. It's used with actions that now are finished. The focus is not on the duration but on the finitude. The action must be concluded and with no connection (physical or psychological) with the present.
"L'anno scorso ci fu un forte terremoto" (Last year there was a strong earthquake). In this case the event is instantaneous and now it's concluded.
"Vent'anni fa entrai nell'esercito". (Twenty years ago I entered the army). It's implied that now you're not anymore in the army.
You can combine both:
"Io ero (imperfetto) un soldato quando scoppiò (passato remoto) la seconda guerra mondiale" (I was a soldier when the second world war began)."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
I found these sites which explain both tenses in a good way:
Imperfetto: https://www.thinkinitalian.com/imperfetto-itali...
Passato remoto: https://talkinitalian.com/passato-remoto/
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@Glow_Vell125 We perceive the past differently, it depends on the temporal location compared to the moment in which we talk about it and the point of view from which they are considered. I would say better that a near past or an imperfect one expresses a recent time that has left a more recent trace. A remote past is used for a fact detached from the present, or even removed. ( sorry for my english, I hope you can understand)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?