Question
Aggiornato il
30 lug 2022
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
-
Arabo
Domande Turco
"...tattım bu duyguyu"
So "tatmak" can also mean "experience", and not just "taste? Is it common?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
not just taste
experince, genel
this is mu first time i experineced this feeling
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Turco
- Turco
yes, "Tatmak" can mean more than one thing.And yes it is common. For example, Yiyecek bir şeyi tatmak = tasting, we can say this primary meaning. But it can also be used figuratively or sometimes to add a little more literary value. For example, İlk defa tattım bu duyguyu = The meaning he wanted to give here was the first time I experienced or felt such a feeling. So it is used in a figurative sense. He doesn't really taste an emotion, but he experiences it. It's like tasting a new dessert. I hope I could help.If there's something you don't understand, I'll be happy to help. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
It (the word 'tatmak' in this context) follows the same logic as it's equivalent 'to taste' in English
e.g: "...and once he gets a taste of success, no one will be able to stand in his way"
in this sentence the subject doesn't physically taste success, it's just another way of saying "once he experiences the state of being successful...".
This way it sound more idiomatic and while it means the same, feels different.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco Quasi esperto
- Turco
@EIysian Here: tasting, but emotionally. The taste had been perceived by the soul.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?