Question
Aggiornato il
31 lug 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa you sort of went rigid ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Rigid means to be stiff. To be like a tree or any other object that doesn't move.
You sort of went rigid means the person went stiff and unmoving. They froze up (another way to say they stopped moving).
So an example.
I was watching when you entered the park and you saw that bear. You sort of went rigid, until you realised it was just a statue. It was very funny.
(so the person saw the bear and froze. They stopped moving because they were scared of the bear. The person said 'sort of went rigid' which means they were trying to explain what they saw. 'sort of' means not accurately. So 'you went rigid' means the person definitely went very still. 'sort of rigid' means that is a guess. 'You sort of know about Japanese, but you don't really.')
It is another example of English that isn't very specific.
I hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese