Question
Aggiornato il
2 apr 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra an e a ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
an- before a vowel- a, e, i, o, u (an Apple, an Egg)
a- before a consonant (a Peach, a Banana)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Arabo
It means the same thing. You can say a basket, while you have to say an orange, or an apple. It's just about the vowels. When two vowels are next to each other, we use "an"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
"An" is a article used when the noun that follows starts with a vowel or an h. "A" is used when the noun that follows starts with a consonant (other than h). So, for example, you will eat an apple, but will drink a cup of juice.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
AN ORANGE (o)
AN ELEPHANT (e)
a dog (d)
a car (c)
a boy (b)
a girl (g)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@JoanaS Actually, it depends on the pronounsiation of the noun. So, you would say A Horse but AN Hour(pronounced ow-er).. I know, it's confusing :p
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?