Question
Aggiornato il
31 lug 2022
- Bengalese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
if I were to say the teacher he would beat me
vs
if I said the teacher he would beat me.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tamil
@shibsankarkundu54
you must add “TO”
I were ❌ I was ✅
If I said to the teacher he would beat me . ✅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
but I can use( I was) in conditional according to grammar
- Tamil
@shibsankarkundu54
Was is used in the first person singular (I) and the third person singular (he, she, it). Were is used in the second person singular and plural (you, your, yours) and first and third person plural (we, they).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Bengalese
ok but can I say
if I was to say that to the teacher he would beat me
if I was to say that to the teacher he would beat me