Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
31 lug 2022
Domande Turco
I wonder, what veterans do they mean by "gazi"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
well, gazi means surviver in a battle
since they're count as hero...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
İt's similar but mostly For fighted(sometimes for injured soldiers) soldiers in battles/Wars
for example
Kore gazisi
who fighted or injured in Korean war.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@lanetsaat @uzeyircoskun3 Thanks. But who are considered as gazi in present time in Turkey, soldiers of which war? Veterans of Korean war are about 90 y.o. now.
- Turco
Gazi is for winner of big wars battles (mostly) that I know
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
Last "gazi"s are the "Cyprus Gazi"s as I remember
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
Also: Please note "gazi" is somewhat religious term. So, in religious base, being a survivor of a battle, etc, might not be "gazi" because the last and the ultimate word belongs to the creator. Lets think of two kind of battlers, one fights for money and the other for spiritual reasons. This is just a rough example. There are some refined conditions that I can not write down here. Actually the case must be considered as two kind of gazi statement: One judged by the creator, the other by the governments. Both can be the same statue, but in some political circumstances there can be a deep difference between..
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato