Question
Aggiornato il
1 ago 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I got a score of 100 out of 100 on the exam e I passed with a 100 score from my exam e I passed the examination with a score of 100 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
If the exam has a maximum score of 100, people wouldn’t normally say “I got a score of 100 out of 100,” as it is redundant. They would just say “I got a score of 100,” “I got a hundred” or “I got a perfect score”
Additionally, we don’t say “a 100 score”
So your best option is the third one
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@LinceK what both the other sentences? Besides that “100 of out 100” were they grammatically correct and the same meaning?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
@Joe188 The first sentence, yeah, but for the second sentence, it’s better to say “I passed with a score of ___ on the exam” as opposed to “from the exam”. The rest is all good
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
“I passed with a score of 100 from my exam “ is it the same meaning as “l passed my exam with a score of 100“?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
@Joe188 You would say “I passed with a score of 100 on my exam” but yes, both sentences have the same meaning
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?