Question
Aggiornato il
4 ago 2022
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Turco
Domande Turco
Come si dice in Turco? What does the ‘i’ mean at the end of Turkish words? I understand compound nouns use it but with words like “Renkleri”, why do we need the i?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
In generally "-i" or "-ı" is used in place of "the"
For example: I saw a man = Ben bir adam gördüm / I saw the man = Ben adamı gördüm
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
We have 5 name cases and this is known as ''The accusative case'' in Turkish.
You have to specify the name you are talking about.
A-Türkçede neyi öğreniyorsun? (what are you learning in Turkish)((Türkçe-de, de is locative case)
B-Renkleri öğreniyorum(I am learnıng the colours)
In the A's sentence above, there is ''neyi?'' and this is an indication too. You can say:
A-Kalemi kaybettim.(I lost the pen)
B-Neyi?(Its like ''what have you lost?'' because we weren't able to precisely hear or something, we can say ''ne?'' too but if we say ''ne'' we answer this question by repeating ''kalemi kaybettim'').
A-Kalemi
We can also say
A-Türkçede renkleri öğrendiyorum( I am learning the colours in Turkish)
B-Nede?(in what?)
A-Türkçede(in turkish)
and every i or ı is not indicating. they can declare ownership too.
Alex'in kalemi (alex's pen)
Kaleminin renkleri(the colours of your pen)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Turco
Just after the accident I saw yellow-red colours on the walls. Even now sometimes I still see the same yellow-red colours everywhere.
Kazadan hemen sonra duvarlarda sarı-kırmızı RENKLER gördüm. Şimdi bile her yerde bazen aynı sarı-kırmızı RENKLERİ görüyorum.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
In daily life, when someone asks you “what you are doing” while you are reading a book, you should say: “Kitap okuyorum.” If there is a special situation about the book, you should say “kitabı”
For example: “ Dün aldığım kitabı okuyorum” = “I am reading the book I bought yesterday” or “Senin tavsiye ettiğin kitabı okuyorum.” = “I am reading the book you recommended”
@59f4ea75
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
My native language is Turkish so I can “sense” the difference between these two sentences. This is a bit difficult for non-Turkish people to understand, it takes time, please leave it to time and don't upset yourself.
The answer this question: The colors I saw on the wall right after the accident were meaningless and unfamiliar to me, so I said renkler=colors, bazı renkler=some colors, bilinmeyen renkler=unknown colors. But now I know these colors that I continue to see after the accident, it is clear what I mean, there is a special situation with the colors now and I have a memory, it is clear which colors I mean, I mean the colors in the accident, so I say “renkleri”
I hope I could express well
@Pkser
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?