Question
Aggiornato il
7 ago 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
(a) I haven't got a brother.
(b) I haven't got one brother.
(c) I have got no brothers.
Are there any difference between (a), (b) and (c)?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
All sound a little unnatural.
We would just say “I have no brothers”
But to answer your question:
(a) and (c) both mean you have no brothers where as (b) could mean you have no brothers but could also mean you have more than one brother.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese