Question
Aggiornato il
7 ago 2022
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Africano Quasi esperto
-
Italiano
-
Turco
Domande Italiano
Can I use Google translate to get use to the tenses in Italian and Turkish or should I stick to my slow paced textbooks course? Please help.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
For Italian I'd say learn from the textbook. We have so many tenses that we use for different times that I think a translator cannot teach you. For starting I think you should learn (under the Indicativo) the Passato Prossimo (as the past) the Presente (present) and Futuro Semplice (future). Then little by little add the others, but keep in mind that we don't use all of them (some of the tenses are so unused that I think I never said those outside of school). Have a good journey! Bye🥰
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Some link about your question:
https://thelanguagedoctors.org/how-accurate-is-...
https://www.unidformazione.com/google-traduttor...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Textbook definitively; maybe u can get better translations from English to Italian, but I used to use it and... I were in deep water
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Africano Quasi esperto
- Greco
@Blu25 Which tenses you never use in every day life? I know about passato remoto and trapassato remoto. Are there any others?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@DimitrisK Yes, I know about Passato and Trapassato Remoto since they made me learn them in school, but I never used them in my life.
I think also Futuro anteriore and Trapassato Prossimo are less used, but maybe after you learned the other 3 I suggest you to learn those.
Also the Congiuntivi are not used that much, and most Italians get those wrong (and it has become a meme in Italy); so don't get sad if you get them wrong.
You WILL need to learn the Condizionale and Imperativo, because we use them (don't worry they are pretty simple since they don't have that much tenses).
For the Infinito, Gerundio e Participio just learn that Infinito Presente is the dictionary form, you will learn the others by learning the other tenses (it's a little difficult to explain but basically those forms + the verb essere/avere make the tense, so for your sanity I suggest you to ignore them).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
If you want to learn something more about the congiuntivo, here's an Italian song about them:
https://youtu.be/8bfYQZPLCEA
(yes, Italians get them so wrong that they had to make a song out of it)😅😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Greco
@Blu25 Thank you so much. Your explanation is extremely useful
and the song is a masterpiece 🤣
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@DimitrisK Also I forgot, learn the Imperfetto, we use it (sorry they are too many and I have a bad memory😅)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?