Question
Aggiornato il
3 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa feigned ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Feigned" is the past tense of the verb "to feign." "To feign" means to pretend to be or to put on an appearance of. So... She feigned ignorance = She pretended to be ignorant.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
simulated or pretended, insincere.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it means to pretend
He feigned happiness when he saw the ugly sweater from his mom.
or
He pretended to be happy when he saw the ugly sweater from his mom.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)