Question
Aggiornato il
8 ago 2022
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa what is the meaning of "gentle persuasion" ?
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
convincing someone to believe or do something in a kind and gentle way (instead of a forceful or aggressive way)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tseh yes. convince and persuade mean the same thing
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tseh enticement is slightly different. It has a connotation of trying to deceive someone or trying to get them to do something bad or unwise.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tseh you're welcome. yes
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
@electroguitar7 Ok, I understand. A question more,. issues can be used the same as problems in any context? issues and matters can be used the same in any context ?
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
@electroguitar7
Ok, I understand. A question more,
issues can be used the same as problems in any context?
issues and matters can be used the same in any context ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tseh yes. for example
my car has some problems.
my car has some issues.
those two sentences have the same meaning. issue can also mean topic or matter, like you said.
he knows a lot about the issue.
he knows a lot about the topic.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
@electroguitar7 pero en las escrituras puedo usar cualquiera para todo contexto? lost no time y waste no time?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tseh no. this is a bust. it's a type of statue or sculpture
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
@electroguitar7 bust es lo mismo que busto y que breast, mira esta pagina: es lo mismo comprueba. Aparte de significar estatua tambien significa busto de mujer o breast.
https://www.britannica.com/dictionary/bust
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tseh nunca he visto esta palabra usada de esta manera.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Tseh ah quizá. soy estadounidense
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto