Question
Aggiornato il
9 ago 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
When I want to write a verb, how do i know where to put are/ere/re?
For examples:
daRE= to give
sepERE=to know
divitARE=to become
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
@talia30 there is no rule, sorry… you have to know the infinitive form of the verb
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico
- Italiano
@talia30
no rules
dare = to give
sapere (not sepere) = to know
diventare (not divitare) = to become
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@talia30 there are so many things without a rule in Italian 😅 Like, why are tables male and chairs female?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
I'm sorry you have to study them. Reading and listening. There are three big family of verbs
https://www.myitalianlessons.co.uk/list-common-...
https://languageposters.com/pages/italian-verbs
each family has a different conjugation in the tenses and in the pronouns, there are also many irregular cases (unfortunately many are common verbs).
https://learnitaliango.com/italian-irregular-ve...
Like English there are two auxiliary verbs, (to be / to have)
https://www.learnitaliandaily.com/en/italian-gr...
Again.. like English there are verbs that are semi-auxiliary
https://it.frwiki.wiki/wiki/Verbe_semi-auxiliaire
https://rr-m.org/blog/italian-lesson-7-modal-ve...
some links where you can search for a verb and "see" the conjugation with a different color
https://www.ilconiugatore.com/coniugazione/verb...
https://www.coniugazione.it/verbo/camminare.php (at the bottom are the translations)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico
- Italiano
you have to memorise the verbs, because there is no rule
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Good news: about 80% of the verbs end in ARE so if you have to guess, guess ARE.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Take a look here:
https://learn-italian-online.italianvirtualscho...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
sadly there isn't a rule. you can find verbs in ARE (dARE) ERE (piacERE) and IRE (SentIRE) but like in English you can just memorize the verb :`)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?