Question
Aggiornato il
9 ago 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Would the usage of these adjectives be correct?
•Anna is strong—Anna è forte
•They want a big house—Vogliono una grande casa
•The house is new—La casa è nuova
•Marco and John have new shirts—Marco e John hanno nuove camicie
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
Vogliono una [casa grande]
Marco e John hanno [delle] [camicie nuove]
If "grande" and "nuovo" simply mean "big" and "new", you place them after the nouns, otherwise they take a more "poetical" meaning, "grande" becoming "great in magnitude and/or dignity", and "nuovo" meaning something "starting anew, tabula rasa" (so the shirts may be new, but they existed before they bought them and they mentioned them), you'd use it for more abstract things (only example I have in mind: "nuova/rinnovata speranza" new/renovated hope)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)