Question
Aggiornato il
10 ago 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Blow yourself up ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
it literally means to explode yourself (think bomb).
In different contexts though, it could mean that you are so stressed and can't take any more stress.
"You already have 4 classes that give you a lot of homework, if you take another class you might blow yourself up"
It could also be used as banter with close friends.
"It's okay if you don't understand the math question, don't blow yourself up trying to solve it."
This implies that your friend is a little dumb and his head is going to explode trying to understand the problem.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?