Question
Aggiornato il
10 ago 2022
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa horror-adjacent ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means "similar to horror".
Adjacent means "next to", commonly used when talking about board games.
Think of this as a 3x3 grid of a board game:
123
456
789
If position 5 can move to anywhere adjacent, it can move to any other number. 4 could move to 1, 2, 5, 7, 8. If position 5 can move "orthogonally" then 5 can move to 2, 4, 6, 8.
You can use adjacent as an adjective: "The classroom is in the adjacent building"
Or you can use it to make an adjective: "That movie was pretty horror-adjacent. It was a little scary, but I feel like it focused more on romance."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
so when that word is used in a compound, it means “similar to” right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita