Question
Aggiornato il
10 ago 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Does this sound natural?
- The infrastructure in big cities is perfect. For example, there are museums, hospitals, schools, libraries. You name it.
Thanks a lot! ☺️
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Since you use “cities” which is plural then you’d change the “is” to “are”making it:
“ the infrastructure in big cities are perfect. For example, there are museums, hospitals, schools, and libraries. You name it.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@dandelion2022
Appreciate your help 🤓but I'm confused, 🥲because in my opinion, the subject (the infrastructure) is singular, so I think the verb should be singular (is). I think the form of the verb depends on the subject rather than modifiers (in big cities).🤔
Appreciate your help 🤓but I'm confused, 🥲because in my opinion, the subject (the infrastructure) is singular, so I think the verb should be singular (is). I think the form of the verb depends on the subject rather than modifiers (in big cities).🤔