Question
Aggiornato il
10 ago 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Qual è la differenza tra todavía e ya ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Todavía - incomplete action, something hasn’t been finish or yet to be done
Ya - ‘now’ / complete action, it has already been done
Can also be used as ‘I understand you’
Examples:
-Todavía no preparo la comida pero ya hice la salsa.
-Ya, entonces no pongo la mesa todavía.
-Ya se me había olvidado que todavía nos falta comprar los boletos.
-Todavía no entregó la tarea, ya no se que hacer para aprobar.
-Si ya no quieres ir, todavía estamos a tiempo de cancelar.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Todavía means similarly to "still" and Ya means things like "Now, done, completed, etc". But these words are also affected by context like their english counterparts.
Todavía es navidad.
We are still on christmas; It is still christmas.
Ya es navidad!
It's christmas!
Todavía no puedo creerlo.
I still can't believe it.
Ya estoy arto!
I am done!; I had enough!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
"Todavía" is like "not yet", whilst "Ya" is like a wildcard word that can mean several things upon the context. So in a context of "Todavía" vs. "Ya" it can be like this:
Todavía -> Not yet
Ya -> Already
Ex:
Q: ¿Terminaste la tarea? (Did you finish your homework?)
A: Todavía (Not yet)
Q: ¿Lavaste la ropa? (Did you do the laundry?
A: Sí, ya lo hice (Yes, I already did it)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Jackson_Bain saying simply "todavía" would be enough to be understood, however in spoken Spanish is very common to add "no" after "todavía", this is "todavía, no" as emphasizing the negative statement.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?