Question
Aggiornato il
11 ago 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa to dress down ?
Example
We are dressing down for our outing today.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means to wear less formal, casual clothes.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I agree with the first answer, but you can also give someone else a "dressing down", which would mean to tell them off, or to put them in their place.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
no "tell them off", meaning to reprimand someone. the usage I describe has nothing to do with clothes or dressing.
https://sentence.yourdictionary.com/dressing-down
I see it also has a meaning in terms of stone masonry
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto