Question
Aggiornato il
13 ago 2022
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I know that "snow" means to mislead or charm someone with elaborate and insincere words, as a verb.
But snow means a certain form of frozen water basically.
So I just want to know how it can be like this.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
https://www.etymonline.com/word/snow
"The figurative sense of "overwhelm; surround, cover, and imprison" (as deep snows can do to livestock) is 1880, American English, in phrase to snow (someone) under. Snow job "strong, persistent persuasion in a dubious cause" is World War II armed forces slang, probably from the same metaphoric image."
It seems like the figurative use of "snow" meaning to mislead comes from it being easy to get lost or misled when it's snowing heavily.
That use is pretty uncommon today, by the way.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano