Question
Aggiornato il
13 ago 2022
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa dominant language ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@huyenngan112006 Dominant language is when someone has more knowledge, or uses more, in one language than the other. For example, Jim is better at speaking French than English and Spanish. So, he uses it more, which makes it his dominant language.
You wouldn’t use this for you’re native language tho, you would most likely use this for the languages your learning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
what meaning of :
further investigation / study / research / analysis
further developments
take no further action
until further notice
at the further end of the room
- Vietnamita
be evaluated based on factors
with this meaning , evaluate go with preposition on or for ???
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@huyenngan112006
Further investigation - Further means to do more, and investigation means to look for answers. So together it just means to look for more answers.
Example: We already know Sam was the one who stole the car, but we have to do a further investigation to know who she was with, and where they went.
Study - To learn or review a subject.
Example: 1. Tim wants to study a new language.
2. Hannah has to study for her history test if she wants to pass.
Research - Similar to investigate and study.
Example: A psychologist researches human behaviors.
Analysis- To break down something to learn about how something works.
Example: Further analysis is needed to find a cure for the disease.
Further developments- Development means to create or grow something. So further development means to continue creating/growing to make it better.
Example: The people of the city are excited for the further development of the new neighborhood buildings.
Take no further action- Stop what you are doing.
Example: The police took no further action after the man proved he was innocent.
Until further notice- A situation that won’t change until someone says something.
Example: The sign on the wall says, “Restrooms are closed until further notice.”
At the further end of the room- All the way to the back of the room.
Example: My closet is at the further end of the room.
And for the last one, it goes with on. So you got right
Sorry if i probably confused you. I’m not the best at explaining things lol
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@huyenngan112006 you’re welcome! 😁
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?