Question
Aggiornato il
14 ago 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Indonesiano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Indonesiano
I found this sentence on TikTok
“Yang kesakitan siapa yg panik siapa”
My question is what is the meaning of “yg”??
I guess this is one of the slang or name of K-pop company wkwkwk
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Indonesiano
Nope, yg is short for yang
The sentence means "the person who is hurt does not panic, someone else is panicking instead"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
yg is abbreviation for Yang. It means “which” in english. Indonesians commonly use this in texting or writing. And yes it is a type of abbreviation slang here.
Mostly, You will encounter this abbreviation on social media or simply when you’re texting with someone :) You’ll also see your teachers using this when writing on the board, in personal notes, etc. basically, you’ll see this word a lot 😁
But generally, it is not acceptable for formal communications / academic writings.
One of the similar abbreviations in english for yg is “w/o” which means without.
Hope this helps <3
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese