Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
14 ago 2022
Domande Indonesiano
Come si dice in Indonesiano? Können Sie mir bitte helfen
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Indonesiano
"Bisa tolong bantu saya?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese Quasi esperto
können sie mir bitte helfen
können : can : Bisakah/mampukah
sie : you : Anda (Formal)/ kamu (Informal)
mir : me :saya (Formal)/ aku (Informal)
bitte : please : tolong dong
helfen : help : membantu/menolong
Bisakah/mampukah Anda/kamu membantu/menolong saya, tolong dong?
(Können sie helfen mir, bitte) --> With Indonesian writing structure system.
Final answer :
Bisakah Anda membantu saya, tolong dong?
Mampukah kamu menolong saya, tolong dong?
Mampukah kamu menolong aku, tolong dong?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese Quasi esperto
Utente eliminato
- Indonesiano
@Mira_Turi "membantu" and "menolong" are two words that are the same thing.
But usually "membantu" is used when someone helps you do something, for example helping move house, helping find addresses, helping repair the door of the house, etc.
While "menolong" is usually used for something that is urgent, or when you have a serious problem. For example, helping when you fall, helping when you are in a disaster, etc.
In simple terms "menolong" is for something more serious. But it's a subtle difference, it's okay if you might forget, we'll understand.
1. Bisakah anda membatu saya?
2. Bisakah kamu menolong saya?
*kamu (you) : Du/dich/dir
*anda (you) : Sie
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@oreosparkle Terima kasih atas penjelasan yang baik.
I don't know if it makes sense I used google translate but it was a good explanation
- Indonesiano
@Mira_Turi and the word "please/bitte" in Indonesian is not used. So when you ask for help, you don't need to end with "tolong dong". The explanation from the person above may be just to make it easier for you to understand the meaning of please in Indonesian. In fact, the word "dong" doesn't have any meaning at all, it's just a ending in a sentence and also only used in casual/informal conversation like
- aku mau dong (i want it)
- iya dong (yes!, yup! oh yeah!)
for the word 'dong' I'm confused how to explain it. But it's not at all important for you to learn. When you speak directly with native Indonesian in casual conversation, you will naturally understand it. Even without you using the word 'dong' it won't change any meaning.
In short, 'please' does not have a translation into Indonesian but has a meaning "tolong, mohon, memohon" (not used for ending of sentence like please or bitte). In English you end with 'please' when you ask for something, but not in Indonesia. It will sound weird when you say "Bisakah kamu membantuku, tolong dong?" Maybe some people will find it funny because it sounds weird formally or informally.
Ich hoffe, du verstehst meine Erklärung ✌🏻
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@oreosparkle Danke😊 Ja deine Erklärung ergibt Sinn. I was actually kind of confused with "dong" but now I understand.
- Indonesiano
@Mira_Turi For daily conversation in Indonesia, it's rare for people to use standard language like in dictionaries, especially teenagers or young people. We often use slang when we talk to friends (casual conversations). Maybe you already know that in Indonesia are many different tribes and cultures, even every region or province in Indonesia has a different language. I was born in Jakarta and my parents are from Java, but I can't speak Javanese hahahaha. We also can't speak all regional languages, but we all can speak the national language (Bahasa Indonesia). Don't worry, because when we talk to foreigners we'll automatically use Bahasa Indonesia hahaha. So you just need to learn the Indonesian national language according to the book and what your teacher says. You will be confused if you think too much about it. Bahasa Indonesia is not difficult structurally and grammatically, but maybe what makes people confused is because too many words that are difficult to understand because of the many languages we have. Every language has its own challenges right? Just like me when I started learn Deutsch, why does your language have to use gender in every noun, then why does the gender have to change again every case? Oh I was really dizzy when I started from the beginning 🤣 even sometimes I still get confused with akkusativ, dativ, genetiv. The only case that doesn't confuse me is only nominativ 😂 I have to very focused when I want to make a sentence hahahahaha 😭😭😭 But I think that's the joy of learning a language, when we can solve the difficulties we'll feel very satisfied and happy hahahaha... 😆😆
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@oreosparkle I mean it's also the same in german and probably any language but maybe more extreme in Indonesia. If you learn only from dictionary and textbooks you will talk different then the people from that country. Do you have a german teacher? Because for me it is difficult to stay motivated to learn if I only learn by myself. Maybe I should just look for language courses.
I can really understand that you were confused with german grammar. A lot of rules don't really make sense or they are just to complicated. The best way to learn is always to talk to people so you can learn it automatically.
- Indonesiano
@Mira_Turi Yup! the regional language differences in each province in Indonesia are very different. Not only accents but totally different writing, pronunciation, vocabulary, everything is different like learning a new language. Even Java has a different alphabet (as in the picture).
Maybe foreigners will think it's an alphabet from another country, even though it's an alphabet from the Javanese tribe. Even my friends from other provinces don't know that Java has a different alphabet. Like I said, even though we're Indonesian, we don't speak all the language from every provinces. That's why we use Bahasa Indonesia as the national language that unites us. Even though my parents are from Java, I can't read Javanese writing because I was born and grew up in the capital city. I understand very little when they're speak Javanese, but it's just a casual language. Therefore, many foreigners are confused when they come to several cities in Indonesia and hear a new language.
By the way I also learn German by myself. I bought a full exercise book containing German. The first time I started, I just translated word by word of each sentences. Then when I'm confused, I use Google and YouTube as a solution because there are a lot of discussions about Grammatik. I agree with you, that self-study is very difficult, especially when you are get a struggle. The key is that you have to really like it and want to master it, then find out what the motivation that makes you want to master that language. I don't know are there any native Indonesians who make GERMAN-INDONESIA learning content on youtube or no, but some of German natives make INDONESIA-GERMAN learning content, so it's helpful for me without having to take courses. And I also don't know in Germany Indonesian is already popular or not, what I know is that Indonesian is widely studied in several other Asian countries such as Japan, Korea, etc., so there is a lot of content to learn Bahasa Indonesia from native speakers from those countries. If you can't learn a Bahasa by yourself, maybe taking a course is much better. Have you tried the Duolingo app? To memorize vocabulary the app is very fun.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@oreosparkle I knew that there are different languages depending on the region but I didn't know that some of them have a different alphabet. Are there similarities between these languages and bahasa indonesia or are they not familiar at all? And did your parents speak javanese to you as well or just to each other?
I didn't find so much indonesia-german content on the internet but it's easier to find it in English-indonesia or English-german.
But I think sometimes indonesian and german are more similar to each other with the grammar than to English. I have tried Duolingo but at some point it just got boring and confusing especially because grammar isn't explained at all. And there are also a lot of useless sentences like "Saya lempar kucingnya"
- Indonesiano
@Mira_Turi At home we speak Bahasa Indonesia, sometimes my parents speak Javanese to each other. I understand some words in Javanese because I often hear my parents, my grandmother and other families. But for the Javanese alphabet I didn't learn it at all. Some word of javanese similiar with bahasa indonesia, but not much (I don't know about the regional languages of other provinces). One of the reasons I study German is that the pronunciation is not as difficult as English as you say hahahaha....
And some words in Deutsch are also similiar with Bahasa, like GRATIS, TANTE, etc. My difficulty is in make some sentences because Deutsch Grammatik is very detailed, in contrast to Bahasa Indonesia Grammatik which is simpler. In Indonesian we don't have sein, haben, gender, and personal pronouns in Bahasa only Saya, Aku, Kamu, Anda, Mereka, Dia, Kami, Kalian. But maybe you will find it difficult to understand some word because of the many meanings in Bahasa. I often see comments here, many people don't understand how to explain to foreigners like the comment above which didn't detail explaining the difference between Menolong and Membantu. In my another account i ask a lot of questions about Deutsch and sometimes I get easy to understand the explanations, sometimes it's hard to understand 😂 Yes maybe taking a course from a professional teacher is a good way hahaha 😂 I think duolingo only helps us to memorize new vocabulary, but doesn't help in terms of Grammatik.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?