Question
Aggiornato il
14 ago 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I believe that “commence” means “begin” or “start”, however, “commencement” means “graduation” which is a kind of “ending” ceremony.
Can anybody explain this “contradiction”?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Commencement is the beginning of one’s life after graduating from college
Despite meaning "beginning", commencement may be mistaken to mean "ending" due to its association with the end of one's studies. Its usage originated with students finishing their studies and being awarded a degree, thus commencing as bachelors or masters in a subject and enjoying new privileges within academia.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Understood.
Does COMMENCEMENT only apply to college graduation and not to secondary or elementary school?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@KeisukeF Commencement is supposed to be just for college and university graduations. Nowadays there are schools in the US which have commencement exercises for younger grades but traditionally it started as graduation from college.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese