Question
Aggiornato il
15 ago 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Polacco
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domande Finlandese
I was wondering if there are any situations when it would be more preferable to say "talon sisällä" rather than just simply using "talossa". Is there any actual difference between using the case ending and using a location adverb? Of course I know that if something is "under" something else then I have to use "alla", as in "Kissa on pöydän alla.", since there is no case which expresses the meaning of "under". But when one wants to say "in(side)" of sth, I can just use -ssa / -ssä instead of saying “sisällä, right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Finlandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
If you really want to stress that something is INSIDE the house, then you could say "talon sisällä", otherwise I'd just say "talossa". Ofc you can just drop "talon" and say "sisällä" if it's clear from the context that you mean the house/home etc.
Mä jätin avaimet sisään
= I left the keys inside
No niin lapset, mennääs sisälle!
= Well then kids, let's go inside!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Polacco