Question
Aggiornato il
15 ago 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Filipino
Domanda chiusa
Domande Filipino
Qual è la differenza tra agad e kaagad ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Filipino
@nikopins
They mean the same "immediately, sudden, right away" and usually interchangeable in daily conversation (I feel Kaagad emphasizes the quickness more than Agad)
Pumunta agad ako sa bahay
Pumunta kaagad/kagad ako sa bahay
Eng: I went to the house right away.
Aalis ka na agad?
Aalis ka na kaagad/kagad?
Eng: You're leaving already?
*Agad is more commonly used in beginning of sentences
ex:
Agad siyang lumapit sa akin. (He/She immediately approached me.)
Agad kong nilabas ang gamit. (I quickly took out the object)
- I don't really hear they use "Kaagad" here.
ps. Kagad is just a more casual way of saying Kaagad :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Agad' means quickly/in an instant/immediately.
Adding 'ka' infront of 'Agad' is simply informal you can use it comfortably or you can just leave it out when speaking casually.
Example 1:
Umalis siya kaagad (He/She left quickly)
Originated from: Umalis siya agad.
Example 2:
Umalis kaagad ako (I left quickly)
Originated from: Umalis agad ako.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@beegee10 Maraming salamat sa karagdagang pagpapaliwanag.Madaling naintindihan ko ang usage ng agad at kaagad.
Thanks a lot.
Thanks a lot.