Question
Aggiornato il
16 ago 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What’s the difference between “standing position” and “standing posture”?
Risposte
16 ago 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousme Yes, I guess you could say so. It’s about the position of your tie. But asking how it appears to someone else helps you determine the position.
Is my tie straight? = Does my tie look straight/centered?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Standing position” is basically another way of saying someone is standing up.
She was in a standing position = She was standing up
standing posture = the way you hold your body/the way your body looks while you are standing
The woman has good standing posture in the picture on the left and bad standing posture in the picture on the right:
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@bsloan7 That makes sense. Thank you! So the following sentence is talking about a standing posture instead of a standing position, right?
“I was standing next to her with my hands in my pant pockets.”
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousme No, it’s just talking about a standing position. “Posture” is more specific. Like I said, it refers to the way you hold your body when doing something.
Posture:
Is your neck straight?
Are your shoulders down?
Is your back hunched?
Etc.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@bsloan7 Alright. What about “Is my tie straight”? This sentence is what you taught me. It’s talking about a what? An appearance?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousme Yes, I guess you could say so. It’s about the position of your tie. But asking how it appears to someone else helps you determine the position.
Is my tie straight? = Does my tie look straight/centered?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@bsloan7 I didn’t know I can also say “Does my tie look straight/centered”. Thank you! What nouns can you think of other than “appearance”? Maybe “look”? That sentence is talking about a look?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousme I think it’d be better to say:
What is it asking about? The way my tie looks?
So instead of using “look” as a noun or the word “appearance”, use “look” as a verb instead.
I also edited my previous comment like 2 seconds before you posted your most recent reply 😂 But I think “position” is actually a better word than “appearance” in this case as well.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@bsloan7 Ok. So it’s just talking about the *position* of my tie. I get it.
Also, which sounds more natural to you?
1. I was standing next to her with my hands in my *pant* pockets.
2. I was standing next to her with my hands in my *pants* pockets.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousme 2 sounds more natural than 1. But it’s far more natural to just leave out “pants”/“pant” altogether.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@bsloan7 Thank you. But if I don’t specify it’s pants pockets, people might interpret them as the coat/jacket pockets, right?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@bsloan7 Ok. I see what you mean. I don’t know if anyone has ever said this to you before, but let me put it this way. I really love the way you explain things. You love to put important changes between two *. Keep up the good work, Bsloan. I’m not sure if this really sounds like a compliment, but I do mean that! 👍🏻
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousme I’m glad that I’ve been able to help you! Sometimes I’m not sure if my explanations are clear or make sense because I don’t always think about these things since I’m a native speaker 😅 So I really appreciate your compliments!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
One last thing to consider in regards to your question is that people tend to use gestures while speaking. So instead of specifying which pockets you’re talking about with words, you could always demonstrate what you mean by putting your hands in your pockets in that moment .
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@bsloan7 So when I say “I was standing next to her with my hands in my pockets”, I can place my hands in my side pockets to show that I mean the side pockets of my pants, right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousme Yes, exactly! You could even say:
“I was standing next to her with my hands in my pockets like this…”
to draw attention to what you’re about to do with your hands.
“Like this” indicates that you’re about to demonstrate the action.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@bsloan7 Thank you! What about these two sentences? Do they sound natural to you?
1. While I was standing next to her, my hands were in my pockets like this...
2. While I was standing next to her, I put my hands in my pockets like this...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@studiousme Yes, they’re both natural 👍🏾
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)