Question
Aggiornato il
28 nov 2015
- Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The odds have not been very dependable of late. ?
Risposte
28 nov 2015
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The word "Odds" is used in gambling to mean the return on a bet you will receive and therefore also the probability of a certain outcome. For example, the odds of a certain horse winning may be "100 to 1" meaning a 1 dollar bet will give 100 in return if the horse wins (thus its winning is unlikely). So the phrase means the odds associated prediction of the probability of a certain outcome have not been reliable lately. For example, if a lot of horses with odds of 100 to 1 have won.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?