Question
Aggiornato il
16 ago 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
-
Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domande Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Which one is more common to say?
1. 我想吃米飯
2. 我想吃白飯
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
我想吃飯
想吃飯
肚子餓了想吃飯
Actually I haven’t heard anyone who said 1. in my daily life.
2. is used in the situation when you can choose to eat rice or other else.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
2. 我想吃白飯 is more common than 1. 我想吃米飯.(If the rice you want to eat especially means the polished rice/milled rice(白米) rather than other kinds of rice.)
Actually, maybe you’ve already known, there’re kinds of rice(稻米), such as 白米(polished rice/milled rice) and 糙米(brown rice). In Taiwan, the polished rice is the most common one.
The following is some situations we might say 我想吃白飯:
1. There are kinds of rice you can choose to eat, like 白米(milled rice), 糙米(brown rice), 五穀米(five-grain rice), and you want to eat the first one.
2. There’re various options for you as a staple food(主食) in that meal, more than just rice.
For example, rice or noodles (the milled rice is usually the only option in this situation)(飯或麵二選一,而「飯」普遍會是白飯), or many kinds of rice and noodles(很多種飯跟麵,如:白飯、糙米飯、油麵(Oil noodles)、關廟麵(Guanmaio noodles)). Among all of them, you want to pick the milled rice.
Reference:
(Terms and translations about the rice)
https://kmweb.coa.gov.tw/subject/subject.php?id...
https://terms.naer.edu.tw/detail/422157/
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?