Question
Aggiornato il
17 ago 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Who works on the fourteenth floor? e Who does work on the fourteenth floor? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Whoの後はdoesがくると思っていたので、Who works となっていたので衝撃でした。
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo Quasi esperto
In general, when who is the subject of a sentence, you don't need to modify the verb in any way.
E.g. Salli0201 works on the fourteenth floor -> Who works on the fourteenth floor?
But if it isn't the subject, then the verb changes:
Salli0201 works for X company -> Who does Salli0201 work for?
In your particular question, however, both are valid, but they have a very different nuance. In the second question, work becomes a noun. "To do work" is typically used when talking of a short-term job/assignment/gig. So in the first question, you are asking for whom the 14th floor is the place where they work in general. In the second question, you're asking who is there to do a defined task and then leave.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
All of cmertb's information is excellent. Both are grammatical in different situations.
I would say the type of "who does work" they talked about is fairly rare.
I wanted to add another option. "Does" can also be used as emphasis.
"If John doesn't work there then who DOES work on the fourteenth floor?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese