Question
Aggiornato il
19 ago 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Is this sentence correct?
“It’s been a long time since I couldn’t go out.”
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes, but it might not mean what you want it to mean!
It means for a long time I have been able to go out, and it's been a long time since something stopped me from going out.
If you mean the opposite, that something has stopped you from going out for a long time, then say "it's been a long time since I could go out", or more naturally, "...since I've been able to go out".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@peterf Thank you very much for answering my question. Yes,I mean the opposite. I wanted to say “It’s been a long time since I could go out because of coronavirus.” Your explanation is very well.