Question
Aggiornato il
13 gen 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Svedese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Which When you study a language, it is very important to understand the culture behind it. o When you study a language, it is very important to understand the cultures behind it. Qual è più naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rispondi When you study a language, it is very important to understand the culture behind it.
culture is an uncountable noun
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you:)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rispondi When you study a language, it is very important to understand the culture behind it.
"Culture" sounds more normal, but there could be situations where plural is better. For example, I'm learning Spanish, and I might say "it's important to learn about the cultures of Spanish speaking countries" because there are many different hispanic cultures.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
thank you:)