Question
Aggiornato il
23 ago 2022
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is the word "divulge" as in "Journalists do not divulge their sources" normal in an everyday conversation? Is it a good word or should I just use the word "reveal"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
"divulge" sounds pretty formal to me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They both have similar meanings, but can be used in different contexts.
Divulge means to "reveal" or "give away" an idea, word, phrase, or number. It would not be used to reference a physical object.
Reveal can be used the same way, but can also be used to reference a physical object.
Show is another similar word that can be used to reference a physical object, but not an idea.
"I don't divulge my sources."
"I don't reveal my sources."
"I removed the white sheet to reveal the statue underneath."
"I wear long pants so I don't show my legs in public."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@DrSpheniscidae Thanks! But like kawtar_F said, is 'divulge' a bit formal, or may be too formal for a conversation?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Harry016 Divulge is somewhat formal. If possible in casual conversation you might prefer to say reveal.
With the phrase "Journalists do not divulge their sources." I would assume that would be a response to someone asking for a journalists source.
In this case the phrase "Journalists do not divulge their sources." could either be said in a formal setting, perhaps during a conversation with a client. Alternatively it could be used aggressively to imply that the person asking for the sources, is not the journalists friend, and the person asking shouldn't ask those kinds of questions.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?