Question
Aggiornato il
4 apr 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra after e later ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
After sets a time as 'when X has been completed'. Example: lets watch a movie after dinner. This suggests that you will eat dinner then watch the movie.
Later is less specific, e.g. we'll watch a movie later. This does not set a time, so it could be any time after now.
Hope this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
after means you are doing something before it. "I will go shopping after lunch" which means as soon as they have had lunch they will go.
"I will go shopping later" means they will go shopping later in the day!
Feel free to ask more questions!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese