Question
Aggiornato il
26 ago 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra 美智子さんは目がきれいです。 e 美智子さんの目はきれいです。 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
The book I am reading right now says there's a subtle difference between these two sentences? What is it?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
They mean the same in most cases, but the subtle difference may be
美智子さんは目がきれいです。 has some nuance that the speaker compares 美智子さん with other people and finds "Michiko-san's eyes are beautiful, (which makes her stand out.)
美智子さんの目はきれいです。doesn't have the nuance of comparison, but just mean
"Michiko san has beautiful eyes."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I think it's the difference in Subject.
美智子さん is 目がきれい
美智子さんの目 is きれい
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
@AStudentInJapanese
I think the former is more useful and versatile phrase. The latter tends to be used when someone is already referring to someone's eyes.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?