Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
29 nov 2015
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra grumpy e cranky ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Hmm. They're fairly similar, but if I were to specify a difference, I'd probably say that people tend to be cranky because of tiredness or lack of coffee, but grumpy because of a bad mood.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for answering my question. But I'm sorry, I couldn't understand what you were saying because my English is poor。゚(つД`)゚。
What does ''if I were to specify a difference, I'd probably say that people tend to be cranky because of tiredness or lack of coffee'' mean?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The difference is:
- if you don't get enough sleep, or don't have your coffee, people call you "cranky"
- if you're just in a bad mood, people call you "grumpy".
The "if I were to specify a difference, I'd probably say" is me being vague because I'm not too sure. かもしれない sort of thing. =P
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato