Question
Aggiornato il
30 nov 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think following definition in free-dictionary is limited usage, which can be available only before adjective, like "true" or "correct".
Is this correct? If possible, I want an evidence to prove it...
This is the definition.
"substantially In the manner of a substance; with reality of existence; truly; really; effectually."
URL: http://www.finedictionary.com/substantially.html
Thanks for reading.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is an adverb. It modifies an adjective or a verb.
'Our work increases substantially over the holiday.' (Substantially modifies the verb 'increases')
'We have substantially larger orders at that time.; (Substantially modifies the comparative adjective 'larger')
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks!
Yes, but I doubt when 'substantially' means effectually or trully, it modifies only adjective.
For example, 'Our work substantially increase over the holiday.' never means 'Our work effectually increase over the holiday'.
Is this correct?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You probably wouldn't use it with that particular verb in that meaning. But you could say:
'Everything substantially remains the same.'
That instance would mean 'effectively' and apply to the verb 'remains.'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
「 'Our work substantially increase over the holiday.'」
この場合は 「結構」、「かなり」などの意味になります。
By 9AM it had gotten substantially lighter.
9時になるとずいぶん明るくなってきてた。
Same with nouns:
I have a substantial amount of money
お金いっぱいあります。
副詞にすると「effectively」になると思うんだ。
So what you're saying, substantially, is that you don't want to go.
だいたいあなたが言ってるのは行きたくないってことですね。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?