Question
Aggiornato il
4 apr 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Turco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra she's medium e she's an average ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Basically they are the same. But usually we use "medium" to describe an thing and "average" to describe a person.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Well, "She's medium" is weird and unnatural in this context. Unless you are talking about clothing size.
For example, you can should say "She's average at math." rather than "She's medium at math."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@zhaina04 Generally, you would only use medium to describe a person for things like height and size. For example, "She's medium height." and "She's medium-sized."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@zhaina04 It is better to say "she is average in something"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@zhaina04 medium is used for describing sizes like height. While average is used to describe a person's capability at certain subject.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?