Question
Aggiornato il
3 set 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
shawty是什么意思?可以用来称呼漂亮的女生吗?还是说有侮辱的意思?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Shawty”是美国黑人话的俚语词, “shorty”的异体,而且“short(“矮”的意思)派生出来的。通常是为了叫美女生的一个昵称,却也能有点贬义。
这不是普通标准的美国英文。不是非洲民族的一个人用着这单词可能得罪人。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@hmj_1 thank you!Then can I say “beauty ”and “handsome ”to call others?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Handsome” is ok. You would probably want to say “beautiful” instead of “beauty”. You can also say “honey”, “dear”, “sweety”, etc. as terms of endearment. Use of these terms is highly dependent on the circumstances, however. I don’t think they are equivalent to saying something like “美女” or “帅哥” in Chinese.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?