Question
Aggiornato il
4 apr 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
when you must speak:"say"?
when you must speak:"speak"?
when you must speak:"talk"? and whats the difference?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi Quasi esperto
They are used in different contexts. Usually you talk about something, speak of something, or say something.
Say usually refers to the meaning of the words being spoken.
Talk and speak are referring to the action. Talk and speak are basically synonyms.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I can say the words as I speak them to you. Together we can talk.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Preizen Say when you want to say some!
Speak, normally it's when you speak ONE LANGUAGE, or two, or three, "I speak English'
And talk it's a conversation with peoples :p
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
http://www.ldoceonline.com can have a look on dictionary for more details
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
You can speak to an audience and people just listen to you. But when you talk to somebody you expect the other person to answer back. It is more like a conversation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I can't think of very obvious differences but I will give some examples.
when you do not hear what they have said then you ask:
"what did you say"
you don't ask " what did you speak " or what did you talk"
here is a link i found that may be helpful :
http://reallifeglobal.com/how-to-use-say-tell-t...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To say means you are about to speak. In other words- to speak is the verb. Say is the present tense way of saying "you speak"
Example: I say "Hello"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?