Question
Aggiornato il
8 set 2022
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Turco
-
Ebraico
Domande Turco
Qual è la differenza tra şükrediyorum e teşekkürlar ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
Şükretmek is used for being thankful to God. On the other hand, teşekkürler is used when other people do something good for us. Examples:
1) (Allah' a) şükürler olsun ki, hastalığım sona erdi ve tamamen iyileştim.
2) A: Görüşmeyeli nasılsınız?
B: Şükürler olsun, iyiyim. Siz nasılsınız ?
A : Ben de iyiyim, teşekkür ederim.
3) Bu anlamlı hediyen için sana çok teşekkür ederim.
4) A: Bu akşam yemekte senin en sevdiğin yemekleri yaptım.
B: Öyle mi, çok teşekkür ederim.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@duha_umur one last question, why in the grammar does şükre become Şükür in the examples? re becomes ür?
- Turco
@Andrew_Robert_17 "Şükür" is a word of Arabic origin and called "شكر" (şükr) in Arabic. There are many words like this:
كفر (küfr) ➡️ Küfür
ظلم (zulm) ➡️ Zulüm
عقل (akl) ➡️ Akıl
قبض (kabz) ➡️ Kabız
علم (ilm) ➡️ İlim
حلم (hilm) ➡️ Hilim
زهن (zihn) ➡️ Zihin
ميل (meyl) ➡️ Meyil
ذكر (zikr) ➡️ Zikir
فكر (fikr) ➡️ Fikir
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@Andrew_Robert_17 rica ederim. In Turkish, if a word ends with a consonant and before that it has a vowel, and if a suffix beginning with a vowel is added that word, this word loses its vowel before its last consonant. And this grammar rule is called as "ünlü düşmesi" in Turkish. As @soohao said, I write examples for you:
Şükür + etmek --> Şükretmek (ü has gone)
Akıl + ım --> Aklım (ı has gone)
İlim + e --> İlme (i has gone)
Fikir + in --> Fikrin (i has gone)
Zikir + etmek --> Zikretmek (i has gone)
Küfür + etmek --> Küfretmek (ü has gone).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Turco