Question
Aggiornato il
9 set 2022
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa mope ?
Here's the mope who hacked our computer system.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To frown and do nothing because you are in a bad mood
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I have a feeling the original sentence was "mook," an old police term for a low level criminal. This has the feel that someone misheard the word. Having said that, mooks are generally not bright enough to hack into computers, but mopes, as Joshua_Man points out, do not usually have the energy.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@WiseRichard I'm pretty sure the word is ''mope'' as I looked up in different transcriptions. It was kind of translated as an offensive word. Could you explain me that, please?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Interesting. Two possibilities come to mind.
Number 1: So, Richard has just broken up with his girlfriend. He wakes up late, he is maybe drinking, he is watching TV, he is not doing the dishes, he is not going outside, he is slow about doing anything. Richard is "moping" around the house. It is kind of a sad word. This is why I had a hard time seeing a "mope, " a person who is moping, with enough energy and focus to hack into computers.f
Number 2: This is a new use of the word "mope." You may have read that English words change their meaning over time. For example, "To stink" used to mean (in the 1700s) "to smell nicely of perfume." To tell a lady, "You stink" was a compliment.
So, in this use, someone who is home and not moving much could also describe a hacker. If you are the parent, and you see Richard on his computer all day long, he could be moping or he could be breaking into the International Monetary Fund for his vacation money.
For folks in my senior, mope as a measure of sadness and low energy (lethargy) is more common. So, this sounds like the word is evolving.
Below is a link to other words that have changed. Currently, "special" is becoming a word that means "of low intelligence or of emotional instability." Alternatively, I speak American/New York English. Maye this is a UK or Australian term.
https://ideas.ted.com/20-words-that-once-meant-...
Let me know if this is clear. I take these questions and my answers seriously.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@WiseRichard Oh, I see now. So, say a person is bored as hell and has nothing to do, then he decides to hack into computers to kill some time, we could refer to him as a ''mope'', right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes.
I think this what we call a "generational difference." For my generation, it means depressed and low energy. For your generation, it means "focused, hack into to computers to kill time." In both cases, the person is not moving around much.
Let me know if this is clear. Short answer: I have not heard "mope" used like this, but computer language has its own vocabulary, and i think you are correct.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)