Question
Aggiornato il
13 set 2022
- Russo
-
Olandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra Leed e Smart e Verdriet e Teleurstelling ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
Leed - suffering
Verdriet - sorrow
Smart - suffering because of sorrow
Teleurstelling - disappointment
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
Words to remember: verdriet, teleurstelling.
(Words to forget: leed, smart.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Olandese
@Protestismylife
Not wrong, but when are you going to need them? 'Smart' has become quite a literary word, fit for a poem. And in most cases 'verdriet' (sorrow) is an adequate replacement for both 'leed' (suffering) and 'smart' (suffering), especially if the context is clear.
If you have only one head, why fill it with synonyms? 😄
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Elske I want to understand which word will more adequately describe the state of grief, depression, complete disappointment and emptiness. Well, plus I want to understand which word is used for this in ordinary conversation, which word is more scientific, and which is more literary or poetic.
- Olandese
All of those feelings in one word? I'm not sure we have a word for so much misery... 🙂. Do you have an adequate word for it in Russian that is still used?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Elske Yes, there is. One is more literary, the other version is colloquial. Безнадёжность (hopelessness literally ver) and безнадёга (hopelessness colloquial ver).
- Russo
@Elske p.s. I assumed that such a word exists in Dutch, because I know about how the Spaniards besieged Leiden. The situation of people in the city could be called by the Russian word as безнадёжное (hopeless). Then the truth was that people were released, but until that moment the Leiden people were completely desperate and did not count on anything. Then about the miraculous salvation even a saying appeared among the Dutch.
- Olandese
I think 'uitzichtloos' might fit, but it describes the situation. 'De situatie is uitzichtloos.' 'Uitzichtloos' is 'view-less', and here it means there is no view of a solution, there is no way out. 'Uitzichtloos' has an element of hopelessnes and mental pain. But to understand the degree and origin of the pain, you would need the context.
Let's ask Boru66.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
@Protestismylife
What saying about Leiden is that?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Elske Leidens ontzet. I also heard there is such a holiday in this city. People on this day eat a lot, drink and have fun in full.
- Olandese
@Protestismylife
Yes, on 1-3 October they celebrate het Leidens Ontzet, I read.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Elske Yes, this is interesting, thank you, I have already decomposed the word into components in order to better understand the meaning and remember. This word can be translated into Russian almost literally, by the way. We have the words безвыходность/безвыходный and безысходность/безысходный. If you decompose the words, it turns out "without an exit" and "without an outcome". You can even pick up a word with an even more literal translation. Непроглядный/непроглядность, необозримый/необозримость, but these are already literary words (literally "invisible to the eye" and "impossible to see or to observe"). These words can describe that a person does not see the future.
- Olandese
@Protestismylife
That is very, very interesting. I know the word for exit in Russian. Funny how Russian has the same kind of words for the situation. But then again, why wouldn't it? 😀
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@Elske I will surprise you even more if I say that the word ход [khot] (move or going), which underlies the word exit, is extremely consonant with the Dutch word gaat. I even suggest that it may be that this verb was borrowed in Russian from Dutch.
- Olandese
If you want to combine sorrow, pain and 'uitzichtloos' what about 'wanhopig'? This seems to describe the dire situation the people of Leiden found themselves in quite accurately.
https://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/wanhoop
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@boru66 Thank you very much for your answer. This is very useful and I also learned a lot of interesting things from the link.