Question
Aggiornato il
14 set 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tailandese
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I have lived in America for 3 years. e I lived in America for 3 years. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@dheyswjdifoehuw
When you use the present perfect, you are implying a view of past events as happening in a present-including past – the present being the time the sentence is said. Whereas, when you use the past tense, you view past events in a time frame that ended in the past – a present-excluding past. It sounds confusing, but consider some examples:
“Have you seen that movie?” “No, I haven’t seen it,” or “I haven’t seen it yet.” The question and answer imply that the movie is still available to be seen (or will be in the future.) Or at least, they leave that possibility open. The present is included in the implied time frame.
“Did you see that movie?” “No, I missed it.” The question and answer, both in the past tense, imply a time frame that ended in the past. This is appropriate if the movie is no longer available, or if you’re focusing on an event, like a showing, that is over.
“I’ve lived in America for 3 years,” implies you’re still living there. It’s an extended now. “I lived in America for 3 years,” implies you left at the end of that period. It’s over, finished.
“I played basketball last Tuesday,” is good. “I have played basketball last Tuesday,” is bad, because last Tuesday is over. “I played basketball every Tuesday,” is good English, but it implies that I am no longer doing that. (The past tense time frame is present-excluding.) “I have played basketball every Tuesday for the past ten years” is also good, and it implies the practice continues into the present.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I have lived in America for three years = I have been living in America since 2019 and I still live in America
I lived in America for three years = at some point in the past you lived in America but you no longer live there
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@pantharchive
@newenglandgenie
I got it! thank you for your help 😌
@newenglandgenie
I got it! thank you for your help 😌